Tel: +44 (0)20 7486 9844

BACKGROUND:

WorldWork Ltd. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal datais used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, worldwork.global (“Our Site”)and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Siteandyou will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy if you sign up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie”means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data”means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our”means WorldWork Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 4434073, whose registered address is 6 Porter Street, Baker Street, London W1U 6DD.  Our VAT Number is

 

  1. Information About Us

2.1          Our Site is operated by WorldWork Ltd, but people who are licensed to use our online questionnaire products may pass through to a different site when they access the Members Login.  This secondary site is owned and operated by another Company called Fox Johnson Solutions, and their Privacy Policy will be available on their site.  WorldWork Ltd is the Data Controller and Fox Johnson Solutions Ltd is the Data Processor.

2.2           Our Data Protection Officer is Richard Lowe, and can be contacted by email at richard.lowe@worldwork.global, by telephone on +44 (0)207 486 9844.

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other third party websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. Your Rights

4.1          As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

    4.1.1      The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

    4.1.2      The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

    4.1.3      The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

    4.1.4      The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

    4.1.5      The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

    4.1.6      The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

    4.1.7      The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

    4.1.8      Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2          If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3          For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Through Our site we do not collect any special categories(that is particularly sensitive personal data) as defined by GDPR. We may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy):

5.1          name;

5.2          date of birth;

5.3          gender;

5.4          business/company name

5.5          job title;

5.6          profession;

5.7          contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.8          demographic information such as post code and address;

5.9          IP address;

5.10       web browser type and version;

5.11       operating system;

5.12       a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1          All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPRat all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2          Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

    6.2.1      Providing and managing your Account;

    6.2.2      Providing and managing your access to and use of Our Site;

    6.2.3      Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

    6.2.4      Supplying Our products andservices to you

    6.2.5      If you are licensed or certified to use one or more of our online questionnaire-based products we require your personal data in order to fulfil our obligations to you under the terms of that/those contract(s).

    6.2.6      Personalising and tailoring Our productsand/orservices for you;

    6.2.7      Replying to emails from you;

    6.2.8      Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting Us at our London office

    6.2.9       Market research;

    6.2.10   Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedbackto enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

    6.2.11  Sending you invoices and/or receipts for items purchased through our on-line shop.

6.3          With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text messageand/orpost with information, news and offers on Our productsand/services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4          Third parties (including those listed in our Cookies Policy) whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

6.5          You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.6          We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

    6.6.1      If you are licensed/certified to use any of our on-line questionnaire-based products your personal data will be kept until you request for it to be removed.

    6.6.2      If you have contacted us using one of the Contact Forms or registered on Our Site andif you have given consent through the Registration process of the Contact Form we will keep it for marketing purposes for a period not exceeding 1 year.

    6.6.3      In all other cases any personal data that has been collected whilst you are using Our Site will be deleted when your session closes.

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1         We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it. Details of where data is stored by WorldWork are:

    7.1.1      Data supplied by you in accordance with 6.6.2 above will be stored in a MySQL database on a server managed by EZPZ in the UK at IP address 146.185.16.112.

    7.1.2 Your data may be stored and processed on our Client Relationship Management (CRM) cloud-based system that is owned and managed by Zoho. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed here.

    7.1.3 Your data may be stored and processed on the MailChimp servers in order to send you information about our products in accordance with this policy. Their Privacy Policy can viewed here.

    7.1.4 Your data may be stored and processed on the Scorm Cloud servers in order to give you access to various e-learning courses. Their Privacy Policy can viewed here.

    7.1.5 Your data may be stored and processed on computers located in the offices of WorldWork at the address given in paragraph 14.

    7.1.6 Data supplied by you through the Fox Johnson Solutions site in accordance with 6.6.1 above will be stored and processed elsewhere and this may include storage and processing outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do share data with Fox Johnson Solutions it may be stored and processed outside the EEA. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as if it would be within the UK and under theGDPR.

7.2          Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

7.3         Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

    7.3.1      Working closely with Fox Johnson Solutions to ensure that all their arrangements comply with GDPR.

    7.3.2      Monitoring the Privacy Policy of EZPZ, Zoho, Mailchimp and Scorm Cloud to ensure that any personal data held in their databases on their servers is held, protected and processed in ways that comply with the requirements of GDPR.

    7.3.3      Ensuring that the WorldWork offices are kept secure, and all computers in WorldWork offices are password protected and switched off when the offices are empty.

  1. Do We Share Your Data?

In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.1           We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products andservices to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.2          We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.3          We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located]outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1          We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2          In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will not, however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1       In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emailsandat the point of providing your details.

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access most areas of Our Site without providing any data that will persist after you leave the site.  If you do not want to have any information collected by the cookies on our site then you should leave immediately. If you decide to register or make any purchases through the online shop you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data which will then be used, stored and processed in accordance with this Policy.

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). No fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please use the contact details below in section 14.

  1. Our Use of Cookies

The use of cookies on our site is described in detail in a separate policy document.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@worldwork.global, by telephone on +44(0)207 486 9844 or by post at WorldWork Ltd, First Floor, 6 Porter Street, London W1U 6DD. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.